My week so far

I got my resume printed on Monday, and Tuesdays the day I went to the PlasmaCare donation place to try and sell my plasma. I went with a friend Jeannie and we got there at around 4. I was nervous the whole time because I’ve given blood before, but never given blood plasma. I’m glad Jeannie was with me or else I probably couldn’t do it by myself. After 2 hours of waiting, signing papers, and watching a short movie… we went into these booths to answer the usual “Do you have tattoos in the past so and so” “Did you ever do this or that in the past so and so”… Everything was fine and dandy until they asked if I had dental work in the past week. Mannnnn I just had a root canal on Thursday (remember, this was Tuesday). I was so upset haha I should have lied… But… I didn’t. Sooooo I couldn’t give blood, but my friend Jeannie could. So for the next 2 hours I waited for her to be done. We were the last ones there :/. PlasmaCare closed at 6, but we left at 8 haha!

Wednesday I went downtown to apply to places. Instead of taking the bus I walked all the way downtown. Here’s a list of places I went and what happened.

  1. Qdoba in South side works – Filled an application out, gave my resume, they were hiring.
  2. Movie theater in SSW – Weren’t hiring, didn’t have applications :/
  3. Subway Carson St. – Weren’t really hiring, but I could do application online
  4. Little Tokyo Bistro – Closed between 2-5 (I got there at 2:30… how crappy)
  5. Utrecht Art store – Weren’t hiring, but gave me application
  6. Kiku Japanese restaurant Station Square – Closed between 2-5 (Crappppp)
  7. Crazy Mocha – Were hiring full time, though have to do application online too
  8. Qdoba downtown – The manager is awesome so he seemed positive about it, although I can’t really work any of the hours they are actually open! 😦 They are only M-F and I can’t work M-Th in the mornings (only after 5pm)

So… today (Thursday) I’m going back down with Jeannie and Andy to go donate again. This time it will be a week since my dental work soooo… yeah.

I’m having trouble finding a valid co-signer for my school loan… school starts Monday and… I’m kinda screwed so far. My co-signer for my first loan got denied for the second so… I don’t know what to do. I have 2 other people to try but I don’t think they are going to be accepted.

Anyone want to co-sign for me? 😦 Or anyone that’s really good at figuring out scholarships or loans or anything that I can do to finish my college :/ Please let me know.

Anyways… I guess that’s it for now.

Back in the Burgh

I’m back to my apartment finally. I wen’t back to my parents house for the summer so I could save some money up and work during the summer. That didn’t happen.

I missed my apartment a lot. I missed my bed, I missed my room. I missed a lot of my friends too. Yesterday I went downtown to my old 7-11 job and saw some people I used to work with and were my friends. I also went with one of them down to Giant Eagle to get some groceries.

One of my goals when I’m back is to start eating fresher foods, like fresh vegitables and making food from actual ground beef or chicken instead of buying Ramen and TV dinners. 😀 I’ve been good so far because I bought some apples and peppers. I’m gonna chop up the peppers and use them in stirfry and stuff like that.

I’m kind of screwed right now because I spent all the money I was saving for school, and don’t have a job yet. I’m working on updating my resume and I’m going to get copies printed on monday. Currently my rent is due in about 10 or so days and I don’t have hardly any of the money for it. I hope my landlady will understand. Plus the person who co-signed my loan got denied for my next loan so I can’t continue school till I figure something out.

Sorry about rambling but I got a lot on my mind right now. I’ll update again soon. (maybe haha) (but seriously, I’ll try harder this time)

Update

Hey! My sister is making me update so… here it is 😀

Edit: I misspelled update… haha

Don’t stay up late

Hah, yeah… well today I missed my first class ever. My own fault though…

I stayed up late watching some game reviews by an Australian guy, called Zero Punctuation, and didn’t watch the clock. Next thing I knew, It was 3am and I had a class this morning. Early morning… So…

I went to sleep and didn’t wake up till my class was half over. It takes a long time to get down to Pittsburgh so I would have missed the rest of class anyway. It stinks but were allowed to miss 10 hours of class. We do everything “in class” in that class so I shouldn’t be too far behind everyone.

I’m just going to make sure that doesn’t happen again >.>

Stuffed on Pasta

Yesterday, My roommate and I played a game called Titan Quest all evening and then till about 1 or 2 in the morning. That was pretty fun. His girlfriend was visiting over the weekend but, sadly she had to leave yesterday…

Today is my last day of break, I didn’t have any classes on Tuesday so I got to sleep in. Tomorrow I have a 12:45 class, but I still have to be at school early to schedule my next quarter… I can’t wait! 🙂

My computer is holding up pretty nicely… I looked at my process manager today and my wireless card was taking up 500mb of RAM, though. Thats not good! Hah… I researched what the problem was, and it was because of a memory leak that manages my wireless connection. It was too complicated to fix, so I’m letting it be. Shortly after, it went back down to normal…

Made spaghetti  for dinner tonight… It was good! And now I’m stuffed~ o.o;

Kick Me Down These Steps…

Hey… It is finally warm in my room. The Air conditioning unit was still in the window, and I was too stupid to take it out. I finally did last night and its finally warm in my room!!!

Don’t know what took me so long to take it out, but now it is cluttering my floor. I’m going to trip on it, just wait.

I got a brand new computer! Wooo! And it is amazing. I’ve never been able to multi task with 100 windows open at once, and even play games on the highest settings. I’m going to be in debt for the rest of my life for it, but… Eh…

SCHOOL! Has been amazing so far. Mid-terms were a couple weeks ago and I totally got  4 A’s and one B+ Hah… Theres still one grade pending, but most likely it will be good. No worries here, I’ve been doing all my work. (Hah, never thought I would actually say that and not be lying) School hasn’t been too hard. Theres a lot of preparation for my classes though. I have to buy lots of stuff like paper and supplies. Luckily I returned a book that I didn’t have class for and got money refunded so I could buy those supplies.]

The other day I went to an Olive Garden in Green Tree and turned in an application. I’m going to call them today in an hour to see if they actually got it and if they are hiring. I doubt they are. I got excited about applying there, but I guess I’m going to have to set up another meeting with my career services to find other places that are hiring. My dad helped me finish my resume, so I can finally print it out (on fancy paper! *big smile*) and give it to the other job opportunities.

I’m so slow and lazy… ughhh I should have a job by now.

Good to go

Yay! I finally got my new computer! It is amazing, but more on that later.

Now that I got my computer, I made WordPress one of my Firefox bookmarks so I see it everyday. Maybe it will help me write on my blog more… I don’t know what my problem is… I really DO want to write on it, but I never do… (Heh, and I’m sure you have noticed that…)

It is actually kind of late right now, so I have to go get ready for classes tomorrow.  See ya… 🙂